Get startedDrake Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Drake Court, where floor areas span 42–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £159,000.
Drake Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Drake Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

13 May 2024Most recent
£159,000
+139.1%over 22 years7 September 2001
£66,500
+20.9%over 1 year14 July 2000
£55,000
+13.4%over 7 months30 November 1999
£48,500
+26.0%over 1 year21 August 1998
£38,500
-3.8%over 2 years23 February 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AW: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Drake Court Flat 23 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Jun 2025
Drake Court Flat 29 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Feb 2025
Drake Court Flat 22 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
Cunningham Court Flat 7 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold May 2024
Cunningham Court Flat 8 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.