Get startedCunningham Court is a property in Seaford (BN25 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 89 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Cunningham Court (43–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 270.8% above the 1997 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 73.3% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Cunningham Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Cunningham Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.5% per year over 1 year.
£48,000
Growth on file: 25.5% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Cunningham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£539
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

12 November 1997Most recent
£48,000
+25.5%7 August 1997
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AW: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Drake Court Flat 23 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Jun 2025
Drake Court Flat 29 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Feb 2025
Drake Court Flat 22 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
Cunningham Court Flat 7 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold May 2024
Cunningham Court Flat 8 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold May 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 1RY
Closest school
0.8 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.