Get startedCunningham Court is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 60 m² this is the 20th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Cunningham Court, where floor areas span 43–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 13.1% below the 2022 sale of £219,900, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 51 EPCs). Last sale on file: £219,900 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Cunningham Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£219,900
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Cunningham Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,665
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2022Most recent
£219,900
+46.6%over 10 years15 November 2011
£149,950
+305.3%over 16 years25 October 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AW: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Drake Court Flat 23 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Jun 2025
Drake Court Flat 29 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Feb 2025
Drake Court Flat 22 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2024
Cunningham Court Flat 7 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold May 2024
Cunningham Court Flat 8 Ringmer Road Seaford
Sold May 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.8 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.