Get started101 Steyne Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1211 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 26.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
101 Steyne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
101 Steyne Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 3 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 101 Steyne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,244
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

20 August 2015Most recent
£365,000
+36.2%over 2 years14 September 2012
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AL: £380,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.3 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB