Get started36 Downside Avenue is a semi-detached house in Worthing (BN14 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 664 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 87.8% above the 2009 sale of £197,000.
36 Downside Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Downside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

14 May 2009Most recent
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN14 0EX: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BN14 0DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Vale School, Worthing. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB