Get started50 Clifton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 48% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 35 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £127,000.
50 Clifton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2020
50 Clifton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
50 Clifton Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £1,102
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Randolph Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kearsley West Primary School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2019Most recent
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8DL: £156,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 8DR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB