Get started134 Plodder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2019. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 51% above the 2020 sale of £98,000. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £98,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
134 Plodder Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 134 Plodder Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£961
Street avg £1,189
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harper Green School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£98,000
+8.9%over 13 years20 April 2007
£89,950
+246.0%over 6 years13 September 2000
£25,995
+13.0%6 June 2000
£23,000
-9.8%over 1 year29 October 1998
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BU: £125,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.