Get started28 Brindley Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 60.1% above the 2020 sale of £71,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold February 2020 for £71,200.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Brindley Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Church of England High School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£71,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AG: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB