Get started29 Balmore Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 4TL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 58.5% above the 2008 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 11 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Balmore Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathfield Primary School. 35 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

17 October 2008Most recent
£130,000
+52.9%over 5 years15 November 2002
£85,000
+36.0%over 2 years31 March 2000
£62,500
+6.4%over 2 years27 June 1997
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4TL: £195,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 4SN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.