Get started9 Beaumont Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 101.4% above the 2012 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR, SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT FRONT
9 Beaumont Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Beaumont Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beaumont Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladybridge Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2012Most recent
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4PJ: £270,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL3 4PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB