Get started5 Birchgrove Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 10th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 85.2% above the 2001 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm.
5 Birchgrove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
5 Birchgrove Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Birchgrove Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,086
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 September 2001Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4LR: £116,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BL3 4DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB