Get started11 Birchgrove Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 22 EPCs).
11 Birchgrove Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 23 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 Birchgrove Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £1,534
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£116,000
+19.6%over 2 years25 February 2022
£97,000
-9.3%over 17 years25 June 2004
£107,000
+72.6%over 2 years27 July 2001
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4LR: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BL3 4DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.