Get started29 Birchgrove Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 11th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Birchgrove Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 29 Birchgrove Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£105,000
+23.5%over 10 years1 June 2012
£85,000
-19.0%over 4 years22 October 2007
£105,000
+62.8%over 5 years28 March 2002
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4LR: £116,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BL3 4DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.