Get started27 Birchgrove Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 15th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £117,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
27 Birchgrove Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 27 Birchgrove Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£117,000
+34.5%over 9 years18 July 2014
£87,000
-3.3%over 4 years24 July 2009
£90,000
+7.1%over 3 years19 April 2006
£84,000
+34.4%over 4 years27 March 2002
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4LR: £116,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BL3 4DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.