Get started20 Birchgrove Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 672 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 40.9% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Birchgrove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2019
20 Birchgrove Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 7 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Birchgrove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 July 2009Most recent
£115,000
+2.7%over 8 months1 December 2008
£112,000
-8.2%over 2 years5 December 2005
£122,000
+60.6%over 3 years6 November 2002
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4LR: £116,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BL3 4LR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.