Get started10 Birchgrove Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 29.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2021 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Birchgrove Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Birchgrove Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
10 Birchgrove Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£137,000
+31.7%over 5 years20 February 2015
£104,000
-5.5%over 5 years20 March 2009
£110,000
-8.3%over 3 years24 June 2005
£120,000
+66.8%over 2 years28 August 2002
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4LR: £116,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BL3 4LR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.