Get started15 Closes Farm is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 39.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £129,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
15 Closes Farm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
15 Closes Farm is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,166
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Smethurst Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede Academy. 35 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

13 January 2020Most recent
£129,950
+29.9%over 3 years27 June 2016
£100,000
-7.0%over 11 years24 August 2004
£107,500
+109.8%over 6 years27 March 1998
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3RH: £170,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BL3 3GY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.