Get started29 Ellesmere Road is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 672 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Bolton's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 62.4% above the 2021 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Ellesmere Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2019
29 Ellesmere Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 15 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 29 Ellesmere Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,362
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haynes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£85,000
+9.0%over 7 years22 November 2013
£78,000
+0.8%over 3 years16 February 2010
£77,400
-3.3%over 4 years4 November 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3JT: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.