Get started26 Cavendish Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 397.8% above the 1997 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 55.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 26 Cavendish Gardens.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE TOGETHER WITH PART SINGLE/PART TWO STOREY EXTENSIONS AT REAR
26 Cavendish Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 26 Cavendish Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£363
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Olive Tree Primary School Bolton. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND PART SINGLE/PART TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
30 May 1997Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3GB: £150,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL3 3TG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB