Get started18 Cavendish Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3GB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 48.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
18 Cavendish Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 9 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 18 Cavendish Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Olive Tree Primary School Bolton. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2006Most recent
£90,000
+140.0%over 6 years23 April 1999
£37,500
+1.5%over 2 years25 October 1996
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3GB: £150,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.