Get started2 Fortune Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 568.7% above the 2002 sale of £16,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 64.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
2 Fortune Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 4 years.
£16,750
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 4 years.
2 Fortune Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£236
Street avg £906
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2002Most recent
£16,750
-16.3%over 7 months27 July 2001
£20,000
+66.7%over 2 years25 August 1998
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2QZ: £59,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.