Get started18 Brook Hey Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 2EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 65.3% above the 2014 sale of £124,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
18 Brook Hey Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Brook Hey Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Brook Hey Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,069
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rishton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2014Most recent
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2EQ: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BL3 2JA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB