Get started24 Alder Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 178.6% above the 2004 sale of £42,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
24 Alder Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24 Alder Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£553
Street avg £801
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rishton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

23 March 2004Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2DF: £65,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB