Get started18 Alder Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since April 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 33.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 466.7% above the 1998 sale of £21,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 53.7% below the postcode norm.
18 Alder Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.6% per year over 3 years.
£21,000
Growth on file: 33.6% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 18 Alder Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£296
Street avg £817
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rishton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 1998Most recent
£21,000
+133.3%over 2 years1 May 1995
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2DF: £65,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB