Get started11 Alder Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 143.8% above the 2015 sale of £48,000. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
11 Alder Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£716
Street avg £791
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rishton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2015Most recent
£48,000
+12.1%over 5 years1 April 2010
£42,832
+152.0%over 8 years28 March 2002
£17,000
-43.3%over 1 year20 April 2000
£30,000
+66.7%2 March 2000
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2DF: £65,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.