Get started3 Beechwood Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 228% above the 2022 sale of £40,250. Last sale on file: £40,250 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Beechwood Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2022).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Beechwood Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£601
Street avg £850
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Settle Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2022Most recent
£40,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2DE: £80,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB