Get started30 Arlington Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 84.3% above the 2013 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
30 Arlington Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2024
30 Arlington Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 14 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 14 years.
30 Arlington Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£886
Street avg £793
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Settle Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2013Most recent
£70,000
-6.7%over 3 years14 August 2009
£75,000
+102.7%over 6 years4 July 2003
£37,000
+85.0%over 3 years1 October 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2BJ: £82,500 (2019–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL3 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.