Get started8 Cestrian Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 141.9% above the 2005 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 22 EPCs).
8 Cestrian Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 8 Cestrian Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF PART SINGLE STOREY/PART TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
8 Cestrian Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Cestrian Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£496
Street avg £840
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Settle Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

5 August 2005Most recent
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 2BD: £90,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BL3 2DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB