Get started7 Norris Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Sale prices here have lagged Bolton HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 516% above the 1999 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Norris Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
7 Norris Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 4 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 7 Norris Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£325
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

23 July 1999Most recent
£25,000
-3.8%over 4 years21 April 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BG: £87,400 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL3 1JH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB