Get started9 Norris Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 203.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £152,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Norris Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
9 Norris Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £979
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£152,500
+74.3%over 10 years4 April 2014
£87,500
-7.9%over 6 years31 May 2007
£95,000
+216.7%over 4 years30 August 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BG: £85,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL3 1PL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.