Get started18 Castle Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9TF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £192,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Castle Grove has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey extension to front/side
Price for 18 Castle Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 18 Castle Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westgate Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£192,500
+23.4%over 15 years29 July 2005
£156,000
+231.9%over 5 years17 September 1999
£47,000
+20.5%over 3 years20 December 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9TF: £290,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BL0 9PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Holcombe Brook Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.