Get started16 Castle Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9TF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £262,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2024
Price for 16 Castle Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 16 Castle Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westgate Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

12 August 2021Most recent
£262,000
+24.8%over 6 years13 March 2015
£210,000
29 November 2006
£210,000
+12.0%over 2 years28 May 2004
£187,500
+278.8%over 3 years26 June 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9TF: £290,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BL0 9PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Holcombe Brook Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.