Get started12 Carnoustie Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 sits 296.1% above the 1996 sale of £103,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 58.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
12 Carnoustie Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION
12 Carnoustie Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Carnoustie Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£804
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dundee Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

9 February 1996Most recent
£103,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9QL: £305,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL0 9SJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB