Get started11 Carnoustie Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £305,000. At 82 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
Price for 11 Carnoustie Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
11 Carnoustie Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dundee Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

26 August 2025Most recent
£305,000
+58.0%over 9 years19 February 2016
£193,000
+30.4%over 11 years23 April 2004
£148,000
+37.1%over 2 years8 June 2001
£107,950
+48.0%over 2 years27 November 1998
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9QL: £295,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL0 9TF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.