Get started9 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Alfred Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
9 Alfred Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2022Most recent
£160,000
+64.9%over 10 years16 December 2011
£97,000
+79.6%over 6 years10 February 2005
£54,000
+80.0%over 2 years31 October 2002
£29,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9NZ: £172,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BL0 9PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlehurst Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.