Get started4 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £209,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Alfred Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
4 Alfred Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£209,000
+21.2%over 4 years19 December 2016
£172,500
+16.9%over 6 years21 December 2009
£147,500
+145.9%over 8 years2 March 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9NZ: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BL0 9PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlehurst Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.