Get started41 Astley Hall Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £288,000.
41 Astley Hall Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Astley Hall Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,056
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whittingham Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£288,000
+39.1%over 6 years26 October 2017
£207,000
+15.0%over 7 years30 November 2009
£180,000
+136.8%over 9 years13 January 2000
£76,000
+19.7%over 4 years19 May 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 9DF: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BL0 9TF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hazlehurst Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.