Get started5 Spring Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 637 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 59% above the 2010 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Spring Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2019
5 Spring Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 5 Spring Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

15 January 2010Most recent
£100,000
+11.2%over 5 years15 April 2004
£89,950
+52.5%over 2 years7 December 2001
£59,000
+31.1%over 3 years17 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DS: £86,000 (2018–2001).
3 Spring Street Shuttleworth Ramsbottom Bury
Sold May 2018
1 Spring Street Shuttleworth Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Aug 2007
4 Spring Street Shuttleworth Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Apr 2004
9 Spring Street Shuttleworth Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Aug 2001
7 Spring Street Shuttleworth Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Apr 2001
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.