Get started71 Bury New Road is a detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 37.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £530,000.
71 Bury New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A: Erection of garage/outbuilding with storage space above at rear B: Widening of existing vehicular access with new boundary wall/gates
Latest sale on 71 Bury New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
71 Bury New Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fletcher Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Two storey front/side extension; Single storey front extension; Single storey rear extension; Increase in ridge height to original dwelling
28 November 2019Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BZ: £300,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BL0 0GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB