Get started55 Bury New Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £420,000 in September 2018.
55 Bury New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 55 Bury New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fletcher Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£420,000
+20.0%over 10 years15 May 2008
£350,000
+169.2%over 9 years5 August 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BZ: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BL0 0QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.