Get started16 Ashwood Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 106.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 62.2% above the 2005 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Ashwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 106.2% per year over 1 year.
£92,500
Growth on file: 106.2% per year over 1 year.
16 Ashwood Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

18 November 2005Most recent
£92,500
+131.3%over 1 year21 September 2004
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BQ: £83,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB