Get started5 Meadow Heights is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 63 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 Meadow Heights stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£115,000
+87.0%over 15 years4 July 2007
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BN: £111,000 (2024–2018).
7 Meadow Heights Fir Street Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Jan 2024
6 Meadow Heights Fir Street Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Jan 2023
11 Meadow Heights Fir Street Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Jun 2022
3 Meadow Heights Fir Street Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Jun 2021
2 Meadow Heights Fir Street Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.