Get started38 Fir Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Fir Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
38 Fir Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

11 July 2025Most recent
£140,000
+69.7%over 9 years12 April 2016
£82,500
-17.5%over 9 years8 September 2006
£100,000
+5.3%over 1 year17 August 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BG: £145,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.