Get started52 Fern Street is an end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 65 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 49.6% above the 2008 sale price.
52 Fern Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 52 Fern Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

19 February 2008Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BA: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL0 0QW
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB