Get started190 Peel Brow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £254,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
190 Peel Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 190 Peel Brow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,082
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peel Brow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

12 August 2021Most recent
£254,000
+12.9%over 3 years1 June 2018
£225,000
+15.4%over 2 years22 April 2016
£195,000
+77.3%over 10 years15 December 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AX: £200,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.