Get started3 South Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 87.9% above the 2014 sale of £132,500. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
3 South Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Peel Brow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2014Most recent
£132,500
+103.8%over 14 years14 March 2000
£65,000
+22.8%over 4 years24 November 1995
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AJ: £84,500 (2023–1995).
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB