Get started9 Bryant Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear storage room and summer house incidental to main dwelling.
9 Bryant Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 9 Bryant Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£260,000
+48.6%over 15 years29 April 2005
£175,000
+9.4%over 1 year9 June 2003
£160,000
+175.9%over 7 years1 April 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 5DW: £295,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 5AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Talbot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.