Get started22 Bedford Road South is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £314,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
Price for 22 Bedford Road South has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 24 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 22 Bedford Road South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,738
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alderney Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 August 2023Most recent
£314,000
+25.6%over 5 years7 June 2018
£249,950
+42.8%over 2 years8 June 2015
£175,000
+22.4%22 January 2015
£143,000
-10.6%over 8 years15 December 2006
£160,000
+11.1%over 2 years26 March 2004
£144,000
+311.4%over 4 years31 January 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4PR: £295,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Manorside Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.