Get started7 Bindon Close is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £287,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bindon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
7 Bindon Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,995
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£287,500
+69.1%over 16 years10 March 2008
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4DS: £195,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Bindon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB