Get started1 Bindon Close is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Bindon Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erect two storey extension to side.
Latest sale on 1 Bindon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Bindon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Sever land at side and erect a 2 storey semi detached dwellings with associated parking. Revised access to No. 1 (As amended by plans received 09.03.06)
17 September 2021Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4DS: £195,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 4JJ
Bindon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB